Call us on 01908377145

Property valuation
Property alerts
Aztec Lettings

Free property valuation

The best way to get an accurate and detailed understanding of how much your property is worth is through a free one-to-one appraisal with one of our experienced local agents. Request a Free Valuation by using this form

Free Property Valuation
Aztec Lettings

Sign up for free property alerts

Sign up

Privacy Policy

...get to know our policy, any questions just ask.

Privacy Policy

At Aztec, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website.

Here you’ll find information on how we treat and secure the data that we collect from visitors to our website and when you contact us directly through any of our contact options available on the website.

 

Definitions and Interpretation

Meanings of phrases within this document;

Data Any information that a user of the website provides to us, through our “Contact” page, or through emailing us relating to any person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information.
We/Us/Our  

Company Name
Aztec Lettings Ltd

Registered Office Address
206 Queensway
Bletchley
Milton Keynes
MK2 2ST

Company Registration Number
7998624

VAT Number
134759200

 

You/Your

 

A user of the website

Website www.azteclettings.co.uk

 

Users Rights

As a user you have the following rights;

  • A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information
  • A right of access to the personal information we hold about you
  • A right to rectification if any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete
  • A right to ask us to delete any personal information held about you unless we are obliged to retain the information for other legal reasons
  • A right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal information
  • A right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your data to re-use with another service or organisation)
  • A right to object to the use of your data for particular purposes

 

Data Collection

We collect your data where you contact us directly through any of our contact options available on the Website.

If you contact us or send us an email, we will retain the details you provide to us including your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Property address
  • IP Address
  • Web browser type
  • Operating system
  • Any other information which you choose to give us

 

Using Your Information

Where we hold any personal information, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary, considering the reason it was provided to us.

We will potentially;

  • Reply to your email
  • Provide details on the properties requested, plus any others we think may interest you
  • Offer or provide you with the services requested, plus any others we think may interest you
  • Providing and managing your access to our website
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website
  • Supplying you with email alerts that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing Us

We will delete your personal information once your request has been met or the service has been provided, except where;

  • You were interested in details of properties we are offering, when we will continue to hold your information in order to send you information on other properties that may interest you
  • You become a client or a buyer of a property
  • You require us to retain it for longer
  • We are required to retain it for longer for other legal reasons.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your data and to request that we delete it.

 

Storage of your Data

Your data will only be stored in the UK or EU.

Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

 

Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site, are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device will be shown a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

Access to your Data

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details at 01908 377146 and/or mo@azteclettings.co.uk

 

Changes to our Policies

We recommend that you check this page periodically, as we reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time if our policies change or the law changes. Any changes will be posted on this page of the website and you will be deemed to have accepted changes to the Policy on your first use of the website following the changes.

 

Applicability

This Policy applies only to your use of this website. The website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

Complaints 

If you have any cause for concern about our use of your personal data, please contact us at 01908 377146 and/or mo@azteclettings.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.